JOGANANDA DEVA SATRADHIKAR GOSWAMI COLLEGE


P.O.- BOKAKHAT, DIST.- GOLAGHAT, (ASSAM) PIN-785612
Affiliated to Dibrugarh University Re-Accredited by NAAC with Grade "B" (2012)

Achievements in Sports
    w.e.f. from March, 2012 to Dec. 2017
By The Students & Staff
of
JDSG College, Bokakhat

Inter college Football Report

Sports Glory of JDSG College

SPORTS JOURNALISM AND SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY

** Ms. Puja Kumari Gupta won Silver Medal in 4 x 100 Mt. Relay for women in the XXVI Noth East Games held at Aizawl (Mizoram) from 20th to 23rd March, 2012.

** Anustup Narah was selected to participate in a State Level Wrestling Coaching Camp organized by Kamrup (M) District Wrestling Association under the aegis of All Assam Wrestling Association held from 10th to 24th July, 2012.

** On 13th of September, 2012 a six Station Multi Gym. was installed with financial assistance from UGC.

** Biplob Das won Gold Medal in the 29th State Taekwondo (Kyorugi) Championship, 2012 participating in the 50kg. weight group held from 27th to 30th July, 2012 at Karimganj.
He also won Gold Medal in the 5th North East India Open Martial Art competition, 2012 participating in 46-50kg. weight group held at Doigrong in the district of Golaghat from 4th to 5th August, 2012.

** Seikh Wajid Ahmed represented Assam in the National Junior Athletics Championship held in Karnataka from 27th to 31 October,2012 in the U/21(Boys) High Jump.

** Ms. Lakimoni Kachari, Ms. Bichitra Musahary and Ms. Rashmita Bora represented Assam in All India Inter SAI  Archery Meet held at Bhopal,  Madhya Pradesh in October, 2012. Ms. Bichitra Musahari secured 1st. position in the junior team event in the Indian Round. Ms. Lakiimoni Kachari secured 2st position in the junior team event and 2nd position in senior team event in the Recurve section.

** Champak Rabha represented Assam in the National Inter District Athletics Championship held ai Haridwar from 3 to 5 November, 2012 in middle distance running.

** Rousan Alam represented Assam in u/19 One Day cricket match series against Jharkhand, Tripura, West Bengal and Orissa  held at Tinsukia & Dibrugarh on the 20, 22, 24 and 24th  October, 2012.

** Ms. Kalpana Sautal represented Assam in the Senior National Inter State Womens Cricket held in October, 2012.

** Anustup Narah and Anil Shah represented Glaghat District Wrestling Association  in the 8th All Assam Wrestling Championship-2012 held at Nagaon on 28th & 29th October, 2012 and Anustup Narah secured the 1st position in the Senior 96 k.g. category.

** Naranarayan Pegu was selected to represent Assam in the All India Martial Art Championship held in Delhi from 1 to 3 November, 2012.

** Biplob Das won 1st position in the 4th North East Prizemoney Open Martial Art Championship, 2013 participating in the 46-50 kg. category held at Bokakhat from23rd to 24th March, 2013.




** Rousan Alam was selected to attend a 15 day special coaching camp organized by BCCI at National Cricket Academy, Bangaluru from 8th of July, 2013. he was one of the three promising cricketers from the state selected for the camp.

** Sheikh Wajid Ahmed and Champak Rabha represented Assam in the East Zone Junior Athletics Championship, 2013 held at Ranchi, Jharkhand from 17th to 20th August, 2013. Sheikh Wajid Ahmed secured a Silver Medal in High Jump for boys under 20 category.

Appointment of Physical Instructor :- Following the recommendations of NAAC Peer Team that visited the college in April, 2012 and appreciated the sports activities and achievements of the college, the staff members and the Governing Body took strong initiative to appoint a physical instructor in the college. Consequently, Ms. Ritamoni Rai, B.A, B.P.Ed. was appointed in September, 2012 by the college authority fulfilling all procedures as part time physical instructor. Notably, Ms. Ritamoni Rai is an ex student of this college with a brilliant sports background. She represented Assam on several occasions in national level womens football and won a number of medals for the college in the D.U. Inter College Athletics Championships.
It is worth mentioning that unlike other states of the country, where appointment of physical instructors and physical education teachers in the colleges is a compulson, Assam is yet to initiate such a move and there is no provision of appointment of such permanent staff in the colleges. However, a few colleges have taken steps to appoint such personnels on contractual or temporary basis recognizing the growing importance and government interest towards Sports and physical education. We are proud of being one of these few colleges in the state.


Report on
Participation of the College Team
In
D.U.Inter College Athletics, 2012-2013
Venue : Moridhal College, Dhemaji
Date : 9 - 11 January, 2013

A 12 member team of the college comprising 6 men & 6 women participated in the D.U.Inter College Athletics Championship,2012-2013 held at Moridhal College from 9th to 11th January, 2013.

Team Manager : Subodh Borah
Asstt. Manager : Dulu Bora
Physical Instructor: Ms. Ritamoni Rai

The team won 18 prizes in total. In a commendable effort Champak Rabha of H.S.1st Year won the Best Long Distance Runner award of the meet winning Gold Medals in 1,500 mtr, 5,000 mtr. & 10,000 mtr. runs. In another remarkable achievement Sheikh Wazid Ahmed of Degree 1st Semester won gold medal in High jump establishing a new Meet Record of 1.85 mtr. bettering the previous record by 5cm.

The medal winners for the college were as follows :

1.Sheikh Wazid Ahmed : High Jump (Gold) , Triple Jump (Bronz)
2.Champak Rabha: 1,500mtr.(Gold),5,000mtr.(Gold),10,000mtr(Gold)
3.Nikumoni Regon: Javelin Throw (Gold)
4.Hirakjyoti Hazarika : Shot Put (Silver)
5.Anustup Narah: Hammer Throw (Silver)



6.Hemoprabha Doley: Javelin Throw (Silver)


7.Lakimoni Kachari: High Jump(Silver)
8.Abhjit Borah Munda: Discus Throw(Silver)
9.Puja Kumari Gupta: 11mtr(Bronz),200mtr.(Bronz),Long Jump(Bronz)
10.4 x 100 Mtr. Relay(Women): Silver - Puja Kumari Gupta
  Lakimoni Kachari
  Jyotshna Begum
  Susila Bori
10.4 x 100mtr. Relay(Men): Bronz - Hirakjyoti Hazarika
    Chakrapani Kalita
    Sheikh Wazid Ahmed
    Champak Rabha

The Team also bagged First Prize in the March Past Competition.



Report on Participation of the College Team
in
D.U. Inter College Archery Championship, 2012-2013

A three member team of J.D.S.G. College participated in the D.U Inter College Archery Championship, 2012-2013 hld at D.K.D.College, Dergaon on 05-02-2013. The all women team consisted of Miss Bichitra Musahari (H.S.2nd Yr.), Miss Lakimoni Kachari (B.A.2nd Sem.) and Miss Rashmita Borah (H.S.1st Yr.).
Bringing pride to the whole college family two of our archers won a total of 6 medals consisting of 3 gold and 3 bronz medals. Miss Bichitra Musahari won Gold Medals in both 30mt. & 50 mt. events thus qualifying herself for the third Gold Medal in  the womens individual overall category.
The other participant Miss Lakimoni Kachari won Bronz Medals in both 30 mt. & 50 Mt. events and also won Bronz Medal in the womens individual overall category.
The team was accompanied by Sri Dulu Bora as Manager And Miss Ritamoni Rai, Physical Instructor as Coach.
Sri Subodh Borah, Associate Professopr of our college and senior sportsperson was appointed as the observer of the championship by the D.U.Sports Board.

Report on Participation of Students in the 37th Assam Inter District Junior & Senior Athletics Championship, 2013.
The Following students of JDSG College participated in the 37th Assam Inter District Junior & Senior Athletics Championship held at Duliajan from the 4th to 6th April, 2013.
1.Sheikh Wazid Ahmed


2.Hirakjyoti Hazarika
3.Champak Rabha
4.Miss Puja Kumari Gupta

5.Miss Nikumoni Regon
The atheletes won prizes in different disciplines as follows :-
1.Sheikh Wazid Ahmed (U/20) : High Jump (Gold), Triple Jump (Bronz)
2.Hirakjyoti Hazarika (U/20)     : Javelin Throw (Silver)
3. Champak Rabha (U/16)    : 1,000Mtr.(Gold), 3,000Mtr. (Gold)
4. Miss Puja Kumari Gupta (Women) : 100mtr. (Gold), Long Jump (Bronz)
5. Miss Nikumoni Regon (U/20)   : Javelin Throw (Silver)
In another achievement, Miss Puja Kumari Gupta bagged the BEST ATHLETE award of the Championship bringing a rare sporting glory to the college.          
In addition Sri Subodh Borah, Associate Professor of the college conducted the championship as one of the technical officials.


Report on Participation of Students in the 38th Assam Inter District Junior & Senior Athletics Championship, 2014.
The Following students of JDSG College participated in the 38th Assam Inter District Junior & Senior Athletics Championship held at Goalpara from the 8th to 11th January, 2014.
1. Sheikh Wazid Ahmed
2. Hirakjyoti Hazarika
3.Champak Rabha
4. Miss Puja Kumari Gupta
6.Miss Nikumoni Regon
7.Miss Himakshi Pegu
8.Miss Rimpeemoni Moran
The athletes won prizes in different disciplines as follows :-
1. Sheikh Wazid Ahmed (U/20) : High Jump (Gold)
2. Hirakjyoti Hazarika (U/20)     :  Triple Jump (Silver)

3. Miss Puja Kumari Gupta (Women) :  Long Jump (Bronz)
4. Miss Nikumoni Regon (U/20)   : Javelin Throw (Bronz)
5. Miss Rimpeemoni Moran(U/18): 800 mt. (Bronz)
In another achievement  Sheikh Wazid Ahmed Created a New Meet Record of 1.91 Mtrs. in the High Jump.        

Report On the Participation of the College Team
in
D.U. Inter College Archery Championship, 2013-14

Two of our students Ms Bichitra Musahari and Ms. Lakimoni Kachari participated in the D.U Inter College Archery Championship, 2013-14 held at D.K.D.College, Dergaon on 06-11-2013.
Displaying a remarkable performance in the Championship, Ms. Bichitra Musahari bagged two Gold Medals in 30 mtr. and 50 mtr. category. Eventually she was awarded the Overall Champions Trophy in the Womens section for the second consecutive year.
The other participant Ms. Lakimoni Kachari won Silver Medal in 30 mtr. & Bronz Medal in the 50 mtr. category. She also occupied the second position in the womens overall category.
Shri Subodh Borah, i/c, General Sports and Ms. Ritamoni Rai, physical Instructor accompanied the players as manager and coach respectively.

Report on Participation of the College Team
in
D.U. Inter College Taekwondo Championship, 2013-14


A team of four players accompanied by physical instructor Ms. Rita Rai participated in the D.U. Inter College Taekwondo Championship, 2013-14 held at Namrup College on 6-7 November, 2013. The Players were :-
1. Biplob Das
2. Hemanta Borborah
3. Ms. Jerina Das
4. Ms. Sayanika Phukan
Ms. Sayanika Phukan won Gold Medal in the womens 46 kg. weight group and Ms. Jerina Das won silver medal in the womens 49 kg. weight group.


Performance of the College Team
in
D.U.Inter College Athletics Championship, 2013-14
Venue : Amguri College
Date : 3-5 February, 2014

  1. Miss Puja Kumari Gupta: 100 mtr. (Gold), 200 mtr. (Gold),
   Long Jump ( Gold)


  2. Miss Rimpeemoni Moran: 400 mtr. (Gold)
  3.        Champak Rabha: 1,500 mtr. (Gold), 5,000 mtr. (Gold)
   10,0000 mtr. (Gold)
  4.     Sheikh Wazid Ahmed: High Jump (Gold), Triple Jump (Silver)
  5.     Anustup Narah: Hammer Throw (Gold)
  6.     Hirakjyoti Hazarika: Javelin Throw (Silver)
  7. Miss Himakshi Pegu: Shot Put (Silver), Javelin Throw (Bronz)
  8. Miss Pinki Bori: Triple Jump (Silver)
  9. Miss Julee Pathori: High Jump (Bronz)
10. i) Miss Puja Kumari Gupta
      ii) Miss Himakshi Pegu: 4 X 100 Mtr. Relay (Gold)
     iii) Miss Pinki Bori
     iv) Miss Julee Pathori
11. i) Miss Rimpeemoni Moran
      ii) Miss Himakshi Pegu: 4 X 400 Mtr. Relay (Gold)
     iii) Miss Pinki Bori
     iv) Miss Julee Pathori 
12. i) Hirakjyoti Hazarika
      ii) Champak Rabha: 4 X 100 Mtr. Relay (Silver)
     iii) Hemanta Borbora
     iv) Sheikh Wazid Ahmed
13. i) Khireswar Bori
      ii) Champak Rabha: 4 X 400 Mtr. Relay (Silver)
     iii) Hemanta Borbora
     iv) Sheikh Wazid Ahmed

**The team also won 2nd prize in March Past Competition in which 25 colleges participated

In addition to the above medals and trophies, the team was awarded with both the   BEST TEAM (MEN) and BEST TEAM (WOMEN) awards of the Championship.

Miss Puja Kumari Gupta became the BEST WOMAN SPRINTER of the championship and Champak Rabha became the BEST LONG DISTANCE RUNNER in the Mens section.

In another remarkable achievement Sheikh Wazid Ahmed created a new meet record in High Jump clearing 1.86 mtr. and thus bettering his won record of 1.85 mtr.

Chief Coach of the team : Subodh Borah, Associate Prof.
Assistant Coach      : Miss Rita Rai, Physical Instructor
Manager      : Dulu Bora



D.U. Inter College Cross Country Race, 2014


Champak Rabha of H.S.2nd Year participated in the D.U. Inter College Cross Country Race organized for the first time by the University on 29-08-2014 and he secured the First Position in the race.
He was accompanied by Miss Rita Rai, Physical Instuctor of the College.



East Zone Inter State Junior Athletics, 2014

Champak Rabha and Jagadish Sahu represented Assam in the East Zone Inter State Junior Athletics Championship, held at Kolkata in September, 2014 and Champak Rabha secured Gold Medal in 800 mtr. race in under 20 age group.


Medal in Invitational Kudo Championship

Jerina Das secured Gold Medal in the the Akshay Kumar VIth Invitational Kudo Championship held in Mumbai from 11th to 14th September, 2014, participating in Girls 50 to 55 Kg. category.

D.U. Inter College Archery Championship, 2014-15

Miss Bichitra Musahari participated in the D.U. Inter College Archery Championship,2014-15 held at D.D.R.College, Chabua on 20-21 October,2014. She was accompanied by Ms. Rita Rai, Physical Instructor of the College as Manager.
She secured Silver Medals in both 30 mtr. and 50 mtr. categories bringing glory  to the college.



A Report on Participation of the College Team
in
D.U.Inter College Taekwondo Championship, 2014-15

The following students of our college participated in the D.U. Inter College Tae kwondo Championship, 2014-15 held at Namrup College on the 19th and 20th December, 2014.

1.Miss Sayanika Phukan
2.Biplob Das
3.Niranjan Pegu
4.Pravin Mishra

Team Manager : Rita Rai, Physical Instructor
Displaying satisfactory performance Miss Sayanika Phukan won Bronz Medal in the womens under 46 Kg. category while Biplob Das also won Bronz Medal in mens
under 54 Kg. category. However the other two participants Niranjan Pegu and Pravin Mishra lost their bouts in the quarter final stage.

Performance of the College Team
in
D.U.Inter College Athletics Championship, 2014-15
Venue : Moridhal College
Date : 31st December,2014 to 2nd January, 2015

A team of 13 athletes and two officials participated in the D.U. Inter College Athletics Championship, 2014-15 held at Moridhal College, Dhemaji from 31st December, 2014 to 2nd January, 2015. The team members were :



1.Hirakjyoti HazarikaB.A. 5th Sem
2.Gaurav BorahH.S.1st Yr.(Arts)
3.Hemanta BorboraH.S.2nd Yr.(Arts)
4.Rikheswar BorahH.S.1st Yr.(Arts)
5.Khireswar BoriH.S.2nd Yr.(Arts)
6.Champak RabhaH.S.2nd Yr.(Arts)
7.Sheikh Wazid AhmedB.A.5th Sem.
8.Miss Rimpimoni MoranH.S.2nd Yr.(Arts)
9.Miss Juli PathoriH.S.2nd Yr.(Com)
10.Miss Sayanika SaikiaH.S.1st Yr.(Arts)
11.Miss Ruchita BharadwajH.S.1st Yr.(Arts)
12.Miss Bichitra MusahariB.A.3rd Sem.
13.Himakhi PeguB.A.5thy Sem.
Team  Manager : Dulu Borah
Coach        : Ms. Rita Rai
The team won the following Prizes in the Championship :
Champak Rabha : 1500 mt.(Gold) ; 5,000 mt.(Gold) ; 10,000 mt.(Gold)
Sheikh Wazid Ahmed : High Jump (Gold)
Rimpimoni Moran  : 200 mt. (Gold) ; 100 mt.(Silver) ; 400 mt.(Bronz)
Hirakjyoti Hazarika : Javelin Throw (Silver)
Himakhi Pegu  : Javelin Throw (Silver) ; Shot Put (Bronz)
Gourav Borah  : 200 mt. (Bronz)
Hemanta Borbora : 800 mt.(Bronz)
Rikheswar Borah  : 10,000 mt. (6th)
Hirakjyoti Hazarika
Champak Rabha4X 100 mt. Relay (Gold)
Sheikh Wazid Ahmed
Gourav Borah
Rimpeemoni Moran
Himakhi Pegu4 X 400 mt. Relay (Silver)
Juli Pathori
Bichitra Musahar

***Champak Rabha won the “Best Long Distance Runner” award of the Championship for the second successive year.
***The team won 2nd prize in the March Past Competition.

*** Subodh Borah, Associate Prof. of the college and member of the Athletics section of D.U.Sports Board officiated the championship as a technical delegate.



A Report on Participation of the College Team
in
D.U.Inter College Taekwondo Championship, 2015-16


The following students of our college participated in the D.U. Inter College Tae kwondo Championship, 2015-16 held at Namrup College on the 13th and 14th October, 2015.

1.Miss Sayanika Phukan, B.A.1st Sem
2.Biplob Das, B.A.1st Sem.
3.   Jituram Doley, H.S.1st Year

Team Manager : Rita Rai, Physical Instructor

Sri Biplab Das, copeting in the 58 Kg. category won a silver medal. But Miss Sayanika Phukan and Sri Jituram Doley lost in thr Semi Final and 1st round respectively in their own categories.

Report on Participation of the College Team
In
D.U. Inter College Athletics Championship, 2015-16

A team of 7 athletes (only boys) participated in the D.U. Inter College Athletics Championship, 2015-16, held at Furkating College from 7th to 9th January, 2016. The team members were Angan Darpan, Chikunder Pegu, Apurba Kutum, Mintu Gogoi, Suresh Dutta, Prabin Pegu and Dhrubajyoti Dutta.
Sri Dulu Bora accompanied the team as Manager.
  The medal winners of the team are as follows.
Angan Darpan: Discus Throw (Gold)
Chikunder Pegu: 1,500 mtr. (Silver)
Suresh Dutta: High Jump (Silver)
Mintu Gogoi: 10,000 mtr. (6th)
Sri Subodh Borah, Associate Professor and i/c, General Sports was appointed as a member of the Technical Delegation of D.U. Sports Board for the Championship.





Report on Participation of the College Team
In
Golaghat District Inter College Teachers
Volleyball Championship, 2016

The ACTA Golaghat Zone organized Inter College Teachers Volleyball Competition on 10-02-2016 at Joya Gogoi College, Khumtai. Out of the 9 colleges under


the zone, 7 colleges participated in the competition. J.D.S.G. College also fielded a team of 7 players. The team lost the first match against D.K.D. college but won the second match against Golaghat Commerce College and secured second position in the group
league. However, the team could not make it to the semi final stage as only the group champion team was qualified for semi final.
The team members were :
1.Pabitra Gogoi
2.Subodh Borah
3.Atul Bezboruah
4.Motiram Das
5.Chiranjib Dahal
6.Srimanta Madhab Borah
7.Rita Rai 


List of Volunteers from J.D.S.G.College
For
Numaligarh Marathon
Org. by : N.R.L.
Date : 21-02-2016

1.Dipankar Borah, FSTO
2.Johny Singh
3.Tarun Saikia
4.Niron Singh
5.Nihal Singha Raja, FSTO
6.Pankaj Doley, B.P.Ed.
7.Abhijit Bora Munda, B.P.Ed.
8.Chakrapani Kalita, FSTO
9.Pabitra Hazarika
10. Madhab Chetry
11. Madhabjyoti Saikia
12. Dhrubajyoti Rajkhowa
13. Bikashjyoti Doley
14. Angan Darpan
15. Prabin Pegu
16. Apurba Kutum
17. Dhrubajyoti Dutta
18. Julie Pathori
19. Anamika Bori
20. Smt Rita Rai, B.P.Ed.
21. Bhagyashree Sarmah Rajkhowa
22.Sri Dulu Borah, In charge.

Teachers and Students Participation
in
Conducting Numaligarh Marathon

A team of 22 students of J.D.S.G.College was deputed to conduct the Numaligarh Marathon, an International Event organized by Numaligarh Refinery Limited on 21-02-2016. The race comprised of three distances of 3 km, 5 km. and 10 km. for both Men & Women. About 2700 participants from within the country and abroad participated in the sports extrvegenza. A team of our students having experience in conducting such races were being deputed as the finish judges for all the three categories and they performed their duties with utmost sincerity making the event a grand success.
The team was led by Sri Dulu Borah and Ms. Rita Rai, Physical Instructor of the college.
Sri Subodh Borah, Associate Professor of the college was also deputed as the Chief Recorder for the Mega Event.

Report on Participation of the College Team
In
Golaghat District Inter College Teachers
Badminton Championship, 2016


A team of 5 teachers from J.D.S.G. College participated in the Golaghat District Inter College Teachers Badminton Championship, 2016 organised by the Golaghat Zonal Committee of ACTA and hosted by H.P.B.Girls College, Golaghat on 26-02-2016. The team members were Pabitra Kr. Gogoi, Sasanka Dhabal Saikia, Monalisha Borgohain, Papori Borah and Rupalim Goswami
Sasanka Dhabal Saikia won the champion title in the mens singles category while Papori Borah participating in the womens singles category and Monalisha Borgohain and Ruplim Goswami participating in the womens doubles category reached the semi final stage of the championship.


Report on Participation of the College
In
D.U. Inter College Cross Country Race, 2016

A team coprising of 2 men and 1 woman competitors participated in D.U.Inter College Cross Country Race, 2016 held at Dibrugarh University on 29-08-2016.



The distance of the race in the men’s category was 12.5 Kms and in women’s category 10 kms.
The participants were :
1.Chikunder Kutum
2.Rishi Gupta
3.Miss Uma Chetry
The team was accompanied by Miss Rita Rai, Physical Instructor of the college as Manager cum Coach.
Miss Uma Chetry finished second and won silver medal whereas Chikunder Kutum Finished 5th in the men’s category.

Report on Participation of the College Team
in
D.U.Inter College Athletics Champioship, 2016-17

A team of 11 students from our college had participated in the D.U.Inter college Athletics Championship,2016-17 held at Moridhol College, Dhemaji from 5th to 7th December, 2016.
The team members were :-
1.Chikunder Kutum
2.Dhonoram Bori
3.Rishi Gupta
4.Angan Darpan
5.Dhrubajyoti Dutta
6.Prabin Pegu
7.Ar jun Chetry
8.Ajit Debnath
9.Jitu Morang
10.Ms. Uma Chetry
11.Ms. Julie Pathori
Team Manager : Rahul Doley, Secretary, Gen. Sports Section
Coach   : Sri Dulu Borah

The Medal winners of the team are :-
1. Dhaniram Bori: High Jump (Bronz)
2. Dhrubajyoti Dutta: Triple Jump (Bronz)
3. Chikunder Kutum: 10,000 mtr. ( 5th ) ; 1,500 mtr.(Bronz)
4. Arjun Chetry: 400 mtr. ( Bronz )


5. Jitu Morang
    Dhrubajyoti Dutta: 4 X 100 mtr. Relay (Bronz)
    Arjun Chetry
    Prabin Pegu


A Report on Participation of the College Team
in
D.U.Inter College Taekwondo Championship, 2016-17

The following students of our college participated in the D.U. Inter College Tae kwondo Championship, 2016-17 held at Diubrugarh University on the 9th and 10th February, 2017.

3.Miss Sayanika Phukan
4.Biplob Das
1.Jatin Yein
2.Rupjyoti Das
3.Someswar Patgiri
4.Manuj Gautam
Team Manager : Rita Rai, Physical Instructor
Asstt. Manager : Julie Pathori
The Medal Winners are :
1. Biplob Das : Gold Medal in U-54 Kg. category
2. Jatin Yein: Gold Medal in U-58 Kg. category
3. Ms. Sayanika Phukan: Bronz Medal in U-46 Kg. category


Other Acievements During 2012-2017 :-

1. Miss Lakimoni Kachari secured 2nd position in ALL India Inter Regional SAI Archery Tournament Held at SAI, Madhya Pradesh from 5th to 7th October, 2012 (Sr. Recurve Team event).
2.Miss Bichitra Musahari secured first position in All India Inter Regional SAI Archery Tournament Held at SAI, Madhya Pradesh from 5th to 7th October, 2012 (Jr. Indian Round Team event).
3.Hirakjyoti Hazarika secured 2nd position in Javelin Throw (U/20 Boys) in the 37th All Assam Sr.& Jr. Inter District Athletics Championship,2013 held at Duliajan from 4th to 6th April, 2013.
4.Champak Rabha secured first positions in 1,000 m. and 3,000m.(U/16 Boys) in the 37th All Assam Sr.& Jr. Inter District Athletics Championship,2013 held at Duliajan from 4th to 6th April, 2013.


5.Miss Nikumoni Regon secured 2nd position in Javalin Throw (U/20/Girls) in the 37th All Assam Sr.& Jr. Inter District Athletics Championship,2013 held at Duliajan from 4th to 6th April, 2013.
6.Seikh Wazid Ahmed secured first position in High Jump (U/20 Boys) in the 37th All Assam Sr.& Jr. Inter District Athletics Championship,2013 held at Duliajan from 4th to 6th April, 2013.
7.Miss Puja Kumari Gupta Secured first position in 100m (Women) and 3rd position in Long Jump in the 37th All Assam Sr.& Jr. Inter District Athletics
Championship,2013 held at Duliajan from 4th to 6th April, 2013. She also bagged the Best Women Athlete award of the Championship.
8.Seikh Wazid Ahmed represented Assam in the 27th North East Games held at  Imphal, Manipur from 8th to 11th April, 2013 and secured first position in High Jump (U/20 Boys) with a record breaking performance of 1.89 meters.
9.Miss Puja Kumari Gupta represented Assam in the 27th North East Games held at Imphal, Manipur from 8th to 11th April, 2013 and secured first position in 4X100 meter Relay (Women).
10. Rousan Alam represented Assam in u/19 One Day cricket match series against    Jharkhand, Tripura, West Bengal and Orissa  held at Tinsukia & Dibrugarh on the 20,   22, 24 and 24th  October, 2012.
11. Ms. Kalpana Sautal represented Assam in the Senior National Inter State Womens Cricket held in October, 2012.
12. Anustup Narah and Anil Shah represented Glaghat District Wrestling Association  in the 8th All Assam Wrestling Championship-2012 held at
Nagaon on 28th & 29th October, 2012 and Anustup Narah secured the 1st position in the Senior 96 k.g. category.
13. Naranarayan Pegu was selected to represent Assam in the All India Martial Art Championship held in Delhi from 1 to 3 November, 2012.
14. Jerina Das was awarded Black Belt Second Dan in Martial Art by the Shitoryu Karate-Do Kshei Khan Federation, India on the basis of her qualification in the South Asian International Karate Seminar, 2013-14 held in Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi from 5th to 7th April, 2013.
**She secured 1st position in the North East India Open Karate, Kickboxing, taekowndo, Kung Fu Championship held at Dhakuakhana from 19th to 21st July, 2013. She participated in the Senior open Girls 50 kg. category.
**She represented India in the 1st Kaushaya Devi South Asian International Karate Championship, 2013 held at Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi from 5th to 7th bApril, 2013 competing in 50 kg. weight category.



**She was selected to represent India in the International (World) Karate Championship held in Sri Lanka, but could not participate due to financial constraints.
15.Miss Junti Kachari won Siver Medal in the Inter District Senior and Junior Boxing Championship, 2016 held at Duliajan in July, 2016. She participated in the 48-51 Kg. category.
14.Ms. Rita Rai, physical instructor of the college has qualified for D Licence in football coaching in examination conducted by AIFF and held at Titabor in September, 2016.
16.Angan Darpan won Gold medal in Discus Throw & Bronz Medal in Shot Put participating in the Assam Inter District Senior & Junior Championship, 2016 held at Sivasagar from 18th to 21st Dec.2016.
17.Gaurav Borah won Silver medal in Triple Jump participating in the Assam Inter District Senior & Junior Championship, 2016 held at Sivasagar from 18th to 21st Dec.2016.
18.Miss Junti Kachari represented Assam in the Noth East Kho Kho Championship Held in March, 2017 at Guwahati.
19.Mr. Biplab Das represented Dibrugarh University in All India Inter University Taekwondo Championship held at Rohtak, Haryana in March,2017
20.Ms. Rita Rai, Physical Instructor of the college was appointed as the Manager of the Dibrugarh University womens team that participated in the All India Inter University Taekwondo Championship held at Rohtak, Haryana in March, 2017.
21.Sri Dhiren Pegu, Gr. IV staff of the college qualifies for Class II Football Referee in the examination covducted by Assam Football Association in March, 2017.
22.Sri Subodh Borah, Associate Prfessor of the College Was nominated to the Executive Committee of Assam Tug of War Association in May, 2017.
He was also nominated as a member of the Vidya Bharati Rashtriya Khel Parishad in June, 2017.
23.Miss Dimpal Chetry and Mr. Nihal Singha Raja, two Alumni with         sports Background had Qualified the Federation Technical Official (FTO) exam. conducted by the Athletics Federation of India in 2017.
24.Miss Alary Gayary and Ritiz Engti won Gold Medals in their respective categories in the 34th Assam Inter District Taekwondo Championship, 2017 held at Bokakhat on 21-24 July, 2017.
25.Mr. Jatin Yein won Bronz Medal in the International Taekwondo Championship held at Thimphu, Bhutan in June,2017.

26.Miss. Uma Chetry participated in a National Level advance coaching camp for women cricketers organized by BCCI at Bangaluru in June, 2017.
27.Ritiz Engti participated in the Presidents Cup Invitational Taekwondo Championship held in Uzbekistan in August, 2017. He has also been selected to participate in an International Taekwondo Championship to be held in Canada in September, 2017.
28. Rita Rai, Physical Instructor of the College represented Jorhat District in the Assam Inter District Womens Football Championchip held at Dhubri in September, 2017.
29.Angan Darpan representd Assam in the East Zone Junior Athletics held in Kolkatta In September 2017. He participated in Discus throw (Boys under 20).
30.Subodh Borah, Associate Professor of the college was appointed by D.U. Sports Board as Observer of the Zonal Matches of D.U.Inter College Football Tourna
ment, 2017-18 held at Furkating College from 5th to 12th September, 2017.
31.Ritiz Engti represented India in the 7th Tirak International Taekwondo Championship held at Bankok, Thailand in October, 2017 and won GOLD MEDAL in 15-17 age group 63-68 kg. category.
32.Angan Darpan represented Dibrugarh University in the All India Inter University Athletics Championship held in Andhra Pradesh in December, 2017.



A Report on the Inauguration of Fitness Gym


The College Celebrated Freshers Social on 08-08-2017 for the session 2017-18. Commemorating the occasion, the newly constructed Fitness Gym. was formally Inaugurated by Local M.L.A.  Sri Atul Borah, Minister of Agriculture, Town Planning, Veterinery etc. He was escorted to the Gym. by Gayan Bayan, College authority and students. On arrival, he was felicitated with a Gamucha by Smt. Rita Rai, an ace women footballer of Assam, Gold Madelist in Javelin in D.U. Inter College Athletics, FIFA D Licence hoider and now thePhysical Instructor of the College. In the first programme of the agenda, the Hon’ble Minister unveiled the memorial inscription and he was aided by Sri Biplab Das, Gold Medalist in Inter College Taekwondo who also represented Dibrugarh University in All India Inter Versity Taekwondo,2017 held at Hariyana. In the second programme, the Hon’ble Minister opened up the door of the gym. by cutting apart a red ribbon and he was aided by Sri Angan Darpan, Discus Gold Medalist of the State and Dibrugarh University. In the third programme the  hon’ble Minister cut the ceremonial cake and he was aided by Miss Uma Chetry, Best Women Athlete of the college, Silver Medalist of Dibrugarh University who also represented Assam in under 19All India Womens’ Cricket.
Delivering his inaugural speech, the hon’ble Minister appreciated the sports background of the college and expressed his hope that this attractively built and well equipped gym. would go a long way in helping the sports fraternity of the college and of the surrounding area.
The other dignitaries present mon thye occasion were Sri Utpal Doley, an alumni of the college and presently A.D.C. Golghat, Sri Dhiraj Das, S.D.O(C), Bokakhat, etc.
The Programme was anchored by Sri Subodh Borah, Associate Professor and i/c, General Sports of the college who also offered the vote of thanks.




Copyright © 2017 by J.D.S.G. College All Rights Reserved
Contact Us

J.D.S.G. College
P.O.: BOKAKHAT- 785612,DIST. : GOLAGHAT, ASSAM

03776-268082

principaljdsgc@gmail.com

Site Designed By- News

CMS

Recent Places